PROGRAM DIRECTOR (Director Tony Cifelli and Deputy Bill Ligon)
A. Church (Director Tom Yerina and Deputy Bob Bowman)
Knights Primary Responsibility
- Silent Retreat at Jesuit Montserrat Retreat Center (Tom Yerina)
- RSVP Seminarian Support
- Christ in Christmas Billboard (John Bodensteiner)
- Keep Christ in Christmas Car Decals (Bill Hartnett)
- CCD Program
- Teacher Recognition (Dave Johnston)
- Meals for Students and Parents (Fred Jungers)
- Maintenance of Rectory Yard (Mike Kerwin)
- Changing Missals/Song Books in Church
Support
- Special Topics Discussion Groups (Larry Lipsmeyer & John Froning)
- First Friday Mass, Adoration, and Benediction – encourage participation
- World Day of Prayer for Peace
- Subiaco Retreats for Arkansas Knights and Spouses
- Social Justice and Charitable Outreach Commission (John Bodensteiner and Marvin Young)
- Liturgical Ministries - encourage participation
- Eucharistic Extraordinary Ministers (Larry Lipsmeyer)
- Lectors (Deacon John Froning)
- Money Counters (Mike Kerwin)
- Music - Cantors
- Music - Choir (Tom North)
- Servers (Ray Bertrand)
- Ushers (Rick Goss)
B. Community (Director Milt Spaniel and Deputy Chris Gleason)
Knights Primary Responsibility
- Thanksgiving, Christmas, and Easter Baskets of Food and Gifts (Ed Keearns)
- People with Intellectual Disabilities – (Milt Spaniel and Chris Gleason)
- AR State Special Olympics in Searcy (Dub Green)
- Blood Drive Donation & Recruitment (John Bodensteiner & Ed Aucoin)
- McAuley Center Grounds Maintenance (Mike Frantz)
- Pennies from Heaven (Tom Ament)
- Meals on Wheels in Garland County - Tuesdays (Dave Salmen)
- Rice Depot - Food for Seniors (John Bodensteiner)
- Good Samaritan Friday Night Bingo (Milt Spaniel)
- Saint Francis Homeless Vets Support (Mike Kerwin and Bill Nosek)
- Habitat for Humanity (Dave Witchger)
- Sacred Heart Helping Hands (Dave Johnston)
- Disaster Response Team (Gary Wolfer)
- National Camps for Blind Children (Mike Frantz)
- Jackson House for People in Crisis (Marvin Young)
C. Council (Director Gary Wolfer and Deputy Mike Welsh)
Knights Primary Responsibility- Prayer List (Gary Wolfer)
- First Degree Exemplification Team (Tom Yerina)
- Knight of the Month Award (Officers)
- Knight of the Year Award (Officers)
- Installation of Officers, Meeting, and Dinner (Bill Roe)
- Rosary before Membership Meetings (Larry Lipsmeyer)
- Dining before Membership Meetings (Bob Rodgers)
- Kitchen Crew (Rick Hiemenz, Terry O'Brien, and Jack Widlowski)
- Member Interest Survey (Tony Cifelli)
- Breakfasts for Parishioners (Chuck Ralph and Scott Krantz)
- Fall Fest Dinner (Gary Wolfer and Bob Bowman)
- Ham Sales for Families in Need (Bill Roe & Mike Welsh)
- New Year’s Eve Party (Ron Cuba and Russ Harrison)
- Mardi Gras Party (Bob Rodgers and Dan Murphy)
- Seminarian Funding (Bob Honzik)
- Cheese/Sausage Sales (Ed Miller)
D. Pro-Life (Director Jim Goodson and Deputy Bob Bowman)
Knights Primary Responsibility- Day of Unborn Child Mass and March (Larry Cruz)
- Running of the Silver Rose (Ron Boudreaux)
- Baby Bottle Campaign (Jim Goodson)
- Pro-Life Initiatives (Jim Goodson)
- 40 Days for Life - Prayers at Abortion Clinic (Jim Goodson)
March for Life and Mass in Little Rock (Jim Goodson)
E. Family (Director Bob Rodgers and Deputy Ed Doyle)
Knights Primary Responsibility- Spring Picnic
- Family of the Month Award (Officers)
- Family of the Year Award (Officers)
- Memorial Mass for Deceased Knights
- Corporate Communion
- St. John’s School Support (Bill Roe))
F. Youth (Ike Eisenhauer)
Knights Primary Responsibility- Free Throw Contest (Ike Eisenhauer)
- National Camps for Blind Children – CCD Teens (Mike Frantz)
- Coats for Kids (John Bodensteiner)
- Junior Golf (Milt Spaniel)
- Boys and Girls Club Administration (Ike Eisenhauer)
- Boys and Girls Club Maintenance of Fields (Mike Frantz)
GRAND KNIGHT (Dick Breckon)
A. Membership (Director Ron Cuba and Deputy Tom Hickox)
- Recruitment (Ron Cuba)
- Mentoring Recruits and New Members (Ron Cuba)
- Retention (Ron Cuba)
- Insurance Promotion (Randy Schnoebelen)
B. Communications (John Bodensteiner)
- Web Site Administrator (John Bodenstenier)
- Web Site Developer (Mike Miller)
- Membership Directory on Web Site (Gerald Krawczynski)
- Meeting Publicist - Bulletin and Email (Art Morissette)
- Maintain & Update Recruitment Brochure (John Bodensteiner)
- Newspaper Articles (John Bodensteiner)
- Articles on Web Site (John Bodensteiner)
- Meeting Minutes on Web Site (Rick Meyers, Dick Breckon, John Bodensteiner)
- Dynamic Calendar (John Bodensteiner)